In stock

Cranberry Lane is proud to offer our new “Spa Quality” Massage Oil for the professional massage therapists. A light textured blend of Organically grown oils. Due to our purchasing volume we are able to offer this excellent blend at a reasonable price.

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Get Real Massage Oil Blend 100ml
$8.39
Get Real Massage Oil Blend 500ml
$18.24
Get Real Massage Oil Blend 4 Litres
$90.74

Cranberry Lane is proud to offer our new “Spa Quality” Massage Oil for the professional massage therapists. A light textured blend of Organically grown oils. Due to our purchasing volume we are able to offer this excellent blend at a reasonable price.

We have tested this product with a number of therapists and have received very favorable Reviews. Chemical analysis of each oil in this blen d are available upon request please contact our warehouse for details.

All oils are cold pressed and grown without the use of pesticides or other chemicals. The following is a summary of the medicinal benefits of each oil.

Apricot Kernel: Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in the essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin. Apricot Kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil and it is used as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation. An excellent oil for all skin types. Apricot oil is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca

Jojoba oi l: Better known as a liquid wax rather than an oil it has some remarkable skin care benefits. The skin rapidly absorbs the Jojoba oil, thus pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. As a result Jojoba oil and sebum will form a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control. It is a non-greasy oil and leaves no oily after-feel. In dermatological tests done, using Jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that Jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out further studies on the anti-bacterial effects of Jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coshem Congress held at Mintek. Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in Jojoba oil. Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan supports the conclus ion that 5 of the most common bacteria, including staphylococcus aureus and pseudomonas aeruginosus as well as the fungus candida albicans were not capable of growing in Jojoba oil. The medicinal working of Jojoba oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that Jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on Jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that Jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases. INCI Name: Simmondsia chinensis.

Sunflower oil: High in saturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B, D and E. A lovely light oil with a pleasant smell and feel. Satiny smooth and non-greasy on the skin. A very clean and clear oil that is easily used for massage and less likely to stain. The use of pesticides is quite prevalent in the commercial production of this plant making it important to choo se organically grown for the use in skin care products. INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Rosehip Oil: High in Vitamin C. An excellent source of antioxidants. One of the best oils to heal scarring. Used as a tonic for Rosaca conditions. INCI Name: Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rice Bran oil: Despite its similarities to other common vegetable oils, Rice Bran oil offers several unique properties. It contains a high level of components with nutraceutical value such as gamma-oryzanol and tocotrienols. It blends well with other oils and offers fast penetrating abilities for skin care products. It also has an SPF rating of 4, mild sunscreen abilities and antibacterial as well. Low odor and clear colour make it a great additive to massage oils. An oil high in humecant properties, use in high amounts can cause some sticky residue therefore a limit of 10% is recommended. INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil



100ml = 3.38fl.oz
1L = 33.8fl.oz
4L = 1.06 gallon

Important Shipping Note: Due to fuel surcharges and cubing charges shipping costs may vary from what is quoted upon checkout. We will contact you if there are any changes in the shipping cost.

More Information
Product Name Professional Massage Oils
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Professional Massage Oils
Your Rating

RECENT RECIPES

Aloe Vera Natural Body Lotion

Aloe Vera Natural Body Lotion

Relieve dryness with this easy recipe of Real Natural body lotion! Enriched with Aloe and herbal infusions, plus natural oil blend. Easy DIY recipe.
Moisturizing All-Purpose Lotion Stick

Moisturizing All-Purpose Lotion Stick

Make this moisturizing, easy to use all purpose lotion stick! Great for travelling, just toss it in your purse!
Sea Mud Face Mask

Sea Mud Face Mask

Rejuvenate your skin with this Sea Kelp based face mask! Easy to whip up using our natural ingredients, this beneficial mask will help to refresh and refine your skin.