In stock

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter) fruit

Natural and cold pressed. Used in creams, lotions, hair care, & soaps. One of the best moisturizing ingredients on the planet!

Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Shea Butter 100g
$11.50
Shea Butter 500g
$28.74
Shea Butter 1kg
$51.19
Shea Butter 5kg
$288.49

100% pure

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter) fruit

Natural and cold pressed. Used in creams, lotions, hair care, & soaps. One of the best moisturizing ingredients on the planet!

Melting Tip: Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystal lize as it cools which can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty upon sitting. In order to avoid this, shea butter must be melted and heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form once cooled.

More Information
Product Name Shea Butter
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Shea Butter
Your Rating

RECENT RECIPES

Renew Skin Face Mask

Renew Skin Face Mask

Facial Spray/Facial Mist

Facial Spray/Facial Mist

Starter Soap Recipes

Starter Soap Recipes

Each of these recipes makes 1.5kg (3.3lbs.) of soap. A mould of these dimensions (6″x7″x2.5″deep) should do.